ChargeCensus
◆ Loading atlas…

US DOE AFDC · updated weekly

90,115 charging stations. One page each.

The public census of America's EV charging stations — networks, connectors, port counts by charging level, pricing and access for every station in the federal registry, colored by size.

Stations
Very high≥ 10k stations
High3k–10k
Moderate1k–3k
Reported< 1k
Charging stations
90,115
84,585 public
Charging ports
296,486
EVSE, all levels
DC fast ports
80,291
CCS · NACS · CHAdeMO
Level 2 ports
213,480
J1772 / NACS AC
Networks
98
ChargePoint → single-site

Dataset updated . Refreshed weekly from the US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center.

The network graph

Largest charging networks

#NetworkStationsDC fastLevel 2
1ChargePoint48,7935,02183,070
2Non-networked8,7901,54129,060
3Blink6,1782,07520,966
4Tesla Destination4,513018,149
5Tesla Supercharger3,14638,6810
6EV Connect1,6031,8283,918
7AmpUp1,324185,343
8FLO1,2491792,933
9Loop1,2331629,900
10EVgo1,2245,380120

Full network ranking →

Port rankings

Biggest charging stations

By state

Charging by state

StateStationsDC fastTotal ports
California21,71020,45581,187
New York6,0903,61324,075
Massachusetts4,8762,01412,922
Florida4,8305,26716,819
Texas4,1405,61914,120
Washington3,4452,40610,156
Colorado3,1501,7608,935
Georgia2,5422,3638,719
New Jersey2,2572,1548,120
Pennsylvania2,2422,0646,440

All 50 states + DC →

By city

Top charging cities

About the census

What ChargeCensus is

ChargeCensus is a free public census of every EV charging station in the US Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center — the federal reference registry behind nearly every charging map. The source data is authoritative but lives behind an API and a form-driven locator: no linkable pages, no network roll-ups, no rankings.

We publish one page per station with its network, connector types, port counts by charging level (DC fast, Level 2, Level 1), pricing notes, access rules and open date — cross-linked to network portfolios, state and city pages and the rankings. Provenance and freshness are first-class: every figure traces to the weekly AFDC pull.

Frequently asked questions

How many EV charging stations are there in the US?

The US Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center currently lists 90,115 electric vehicle charging stations (84,585 public) with 296,486 charging ports — 80,291 DC fast and 213,480 Level 2. ChargeCensus publishes one page per station, refreshed weekly.

What is the largest EV charging network?

ChargePoint operates the most stations with 48,793, ahead of Non-networked (8,790). By DC fast ports the picture differs — Tesla's Supercharger network leads on fast charging.

What is the biggest EV charging station in the US?

The largest station by port count is Viejas Casino and Resort in Alpine, CA with 432 charging ports (16 DC fast · 416 Level 2).

Data access

Request full data access

Bulk exports, the full AFDC-derived station dataset, and API access — ports, networks, connectors and status for every U.S. charging site. Tell us where to reach you.

We'll only use your email for this. No spam.