ChargeCensus

EV charging stations in California

21,814 charging stations in California — every one with its own page: network, connectors, port counts by level, pricing and access.

Dataset updated . Refreshed weekly from the US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center.

Stations
21,814
Public
20,640
DC fast ports
20,890
Total ports
81,788
biggest site: 432

Port ranking

Biggest charging stations in California

#StationPortsNetworkStatus
1Viejas Casino and Resort · Alpine432Non-networkedAvailable
2LADWP - John Ferraro Building · Los Angeles394Non-networkedAvailable
3Google · San Jose249ChargePointAvailable
4Google · Mountain View226ChargePointAvailable
5Palo Alto, CA - Hanover St - Employees Only - Tesla Destination · Palo Alto192Tesla DestinationAvailable
6Tesla Oasis - Tesla Supercharger · Lost Hills164Tesla SuperchargerAvailable
7Google · Mountain View142ChargePointAvailable
8Barstow, CA - 1503 East Main Street - Tesla Supercharger · Barstow120Tesla SuperchargerAvailable
9G3 · Burbank120BlinkAvailable
10UCSD - Theatre District · La Jolla117PowerFlexAvailable
11Stockton Airport Ca Sdc · Stockton110Non-networkedAvailable
12Chula Vista Ca Sdc · Chula Vista108Non-networkedAvailable
13WattEV - Sacramento · Sacramento108Watt EVPlanned
14Los Angeles Police Department - Main Street Parking · Los Angeles104Non-networkedAvailable
15San Jose Medical Center Parking Structure - CN63-0A · San Jose103BlinkAvailable
16Google · San Bruno102ChargePointAvailable
17United Parcel Service · San Bernardino100Non-networkedAvailable
18Jet Propulsion Lab - Passedena - Station 2 · La Canada Flintridge99Non-networkedAvailable
19Orange Ca Sdc · Orange98Non-networkedAvailable
20Google · San Jose96ChargePointAvailable
21Baker, CA - Tesla Supercharger · Baker96Tesla SuperchargerAvailable
22Eastern Municipal Water District · Perris95AmpUpAvailable
23G2 · Burbank94BlinkAvailable
24City of San Francisco - 49 SVN · San Francisco91PowerFlexAvailable
25LADWP - Valley Center Admin Lot · Van Nuys90Non-networkedAvailable

🔒 Create a free account to export CSV — every station in California, not just the top 25 · already signed in? Export from your account →

Networks

Top networks in California

NetworkStations in CATotal
ChargePoint14,67548,998
Non-networked1,3898,784
Tesla Destination7544,513
Tesla Supercharger6973,280
Blink6436,186
Loop5911,233
FLO4511,246
EVgo4261,220
Electrify America3301,221
PowerFlex242253

Cities

Charging by city in California

Frequently asked questions

How many EV charging stations are in California?

The US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center lists 21,814 EV charging stations in California (20,640 public), with 81,788 charging ports — 20,890 of them DC fast.

What is the biggest charging station in California?

The biggest station in California by port count is Viejas Casino and Resort in Alpine with 432 ports (16 DC fast · 416 Level 2), on the Non-networked network.