ChargeCensus

States ranked by DC fast charging

81,919 DC fast ports across the US. Every state links to its charging census.

Dataset updated . Refreshed weekly from the US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center.

At a glance

California has the most DC fast charging ports of any US state, 20,890 of the 81,919 in the DOE registry (26%). Texas (5,798) and Florida (5,504) follow. the District of Columbia has the fewest, with 62.

National ranking

All states by DC fast ports

#StateDC fast portsStationsTotal ports
1California20,89021,81481,788
2Texas5,7984,15514,335
3Florida5,5044,85817,076
4New York3,6326,09124,076
5Illinois3,0972,0567,047
6Washington2,4743,44710,216
7Georgia2,4062,5458,765
8New Jersey2,2092,2878,217
9Pennsylvania2,0802,2446,458
10Massachusetts2,0244,92113,009
11North Carolina1,9432,0506,462
12Virginia1,9222,0796,795
13Michigan1,8662,2286,324
14Colorado1,7833,1638,973
15Maryland1,6331,8666,365
16Ohio1,5982,1536,112
17Arizona1,5781,6755,223
18Oregon1,4231,8234,794
19Nevada1,2896883,236
20Minnesota1,1161,2263,485
21Tennessee1,0871,2733,577
22Indiana1,0728152,650
23Utah1,0551,0903,472
24Oklahoma1,0394571,967
25South Carolina9877882,463
26Wisconsin9719462,570
27Alabama9406932,267
28Missouri9231,4163,505
29Connecticut7951,8075,527
30New Mexico6295491,450
31Iowa6115281,404
32Kentucky4724661,390
33Louisiana4403191,029
34Maine4376941,759
35Kansas3926271,650
36Mississippi355258876
37New Hampshire355343902
38Vermont3385811,476
39Idaho324293852
40Delaware311267825
41Arkansas3064231,185
42Nebraska306349826
43Montana265167494
44West Virginia223211624
45Hawaii2034651,330
46Wyoming195137378
47South Dakota160120339
48Rhode Island1523861,046
49North Dakota146114291
50Alaska10183225
51District of Columbia623961,386

Which states lead DC fast charging?

The five states with the most DC fast ports, California, Texas, Florida, New York and Illinois, hold 48% of the national total. Across the US, 27% of charging ports are DC fast (often called Level 3); the rest are mostly Level 2. Tesla's Supercharger network alone lists 3,280 stations.

Which states rely most on DC fast charging?

As a share of all ports, among states with at least 100 stations, the most DC fast-heavy are Montana (54%), Oklahoma (53%) and Wyoming (52%). The lowest shares are in District of Columbia (4%), Connecticut (14%) and Rhode Island (15%).

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most DC fast chargers?

California leads with 20,890 DC fast ports, ahead of Texas (5,798) and Florida (5,504). Nationally the registry lists 81,919 DC fast ports.

Why rank by DC fast ports instead of stations?

Station counts are dominated by Level 2 sites where cars charge for hours. DC fast ports are what make highway travel practical — a better proxy for usable public charging capacity.

Which state has the highest share of DC fast charging?

Among states with 100+ stations, Montana: 54% of its 494 ports are DC fast, against 27% nationally.

Which state has the fewest DC fast chargers?

the District of Columbia, with 62 DC fast ports in the registry.

Related

About this data

Source: US Department of Energy Alternative Fuels Data Center (AFDC) station registry, as published October 12, 2026 — ChargeCensus refreshes it weekly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: ChargeCensus, “US states ranked by DC fast charging”, https://chargecensus.com/rankings/most-dc-fast-states (data as of October 12, 2026).