ChargeCensus

The fastest-growing EV charging states

Stations opened in 2024–2025as a share of each state's installed base — 26,747 new stations nationally in that window.

Dataset updated . Refreshed weekly from the US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center.

At a glance

New Mexico is growing its EV charging network fastest relative to its size: 47% of its 549 stations opened in 2024–2025. In absolute terms California added the most (5,014). Nationally 26,747 stations opened in that window, 30% of today's total.

National ranking

Growth 2024–2025, states with 100+ stations

#StateOpened 2024–2025Share of baseTotal stations
1New Mexico25947%549
2Connecticut71840%1,807
3Mississippi10240%258
4West Virginia7837%211
5Alabama25637%693
6Georgia93537%2,545
7Michigan81437%2,228
8Oregon66036%1,823
9Minnesota43936%1,226
10Wisconsin33535%946
11Illinois72435%2,056
12Vermont20135%581
13Louisiana10934%319
14Texas1,41534%4,155
15Idaho9934%293
16Tennessee43034%1,273
17Delaware8833%267
18Florida1,59733%4,858
19Kentucky15132%466
20New Jersey73732%2,287
21Indiana26232%815
22North Carolina65632%2,050
23Maine22032%694
24Arizona52731%1,675
25Virginia65131%2,079
26Maryland58231%1,866
27Ohio66931%2,153
28Massachusetts1,51331%4,921
29New York1,86131%6,091
30Colorado94930%3,163
31Iowa15830%528
32North Dakota3430%114
33Washington1,01329%3,447
34Oklahoma13028%457
35New Hampshire9728%343
36Pennsylvania62028%2,244
37South Carolina21227%788
38Hawaii12326%465
39Wyoming3626%137
40Nevada17425%688
41Montana4225%167
42South Dakota2924%120
43Nebraska8324%349
44Arkansas10024%423
45District of Columbia9323%396
46Kansas14523%627
47California5,01423%21,814
48Utah23722%1,090
49Rhode Island7219%386
50Missouri26018%1,416

Which states are growing fastest?

The five fastest-growing states by share are New Mexico (47%), Connecticut (40%), Mississippi (40%), West Virginia (37%) and Alabama (37%). The middle of the table sits around 31%, close to the national figure of 30%. Missouri grew slowest, with 18% of its stations opened in 2024–2025. 32 states grew faster than the national rate.

Which states added the most stations in 2024–2025?

By number of stations opened in 2024–2025, the leaders are California (5,014), New York (1,861), Florida (1,597), Massachusetts (1,513) and Texas (1,415). Nationally, 26,747 stations opened in 2024–2025 against 22,076 in 2022–2023, about 21% above the earlier two-year total.

Frequently asked questions

Which state is adding EV chargers the fastest?

Relative to its installed base, New Mexico grew fastest: 259 of its 549 stations (47%) opened in 2024–2025. Nationally, 26,747 stations opened in that window.

How is growth measured?

Each DOE registry record carries an open date. We count stations opened in the latest two fully-reported years (2024–2025) and divide by the state's total stations. States with under 100 stations are excluded — tiny bases make percentages meaningless. Open dates are self-reported and can lag, so treat this as a screening view.

Related

About this data

Source: US Department of Energy Alternative Fuels Data Center (AFDC) station registry, as published October 12, 2026 — ChargeCensus refreshes it weekly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: ChargeCensus, “The fastest-growing EV charging states”, https://chargecensus.com/rankings/fastest-growing (data as of October 12, 2026).