ChargeCensus

EV charging by state & city

Where America's 90,455 charging stations are — state and city profiles with counts, port mixes, networks and growth.

Dataset updated . Refreshed weekly from the US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center.

States covered
51
Top state
California
21,814 stations
Top city
Los Angeles, CA
2,123 stations

States

All states

StateStationsDC fast
California21,81420,890
New York6,0913,632
Massachusetts4,9212,024
Florida4,8585,504
Texas4,1555,798
Washington3,4472,474
Colorado3,1631,783
Georgia2,5452,406
New Jersey2,2872,209
Pennsylvania2,2442,080
Michigan2,2281,866
Ohio2,1531,598
Virginia2,0791,922
Illinois2,0563,097
North Carolina2,0501,943
Maryland1,8661,633
Oregon1,8231,423
Connecticut1,807795
Arizona1,6751,578
Missouri1,416923
Tennessee1,2731,087
Minnesota1,2261,116
Utah1,0901,055
Wisconsin946971
Indiana8151,072
South Carolina788987
Maine694437
Alabama693940
Nevada6881,289
Kansas627392
Vermont581338
New Mexico549629
Iowa528611
Kentucky466472
Hawaii465203
Oklahoma4571,039
Arkansas423306
District of Columbia39662
Rhode Island386152
Nebraska349306
New Hampshire343355
Louisiana319440
Idaho293324
Delaware267311
Mississippi258355
West Virginia211223
Montana167265
Wyoming137195
South Dakota120160
North Dakota114146
Alaska83101

Cities

Top 25 charging cities

#CityStationsDC fast
1Los Angeles, CA2,123575
2San Diego, CA1,037737
3Boston, MA85184
4Irvine, CA812170
5Atlanta, GA773196
6Austin, TX725311
7San Jose, CA692634
8Seattle, WA679151
9San Francisco, CA621249
10Sacramento, CA535541
11Denver, CO533219
12Kansas City, MO47748
13Houston, TX440641
14Miami, FL438290
15New York, NY41459
16Cambridge, MA4098
17Santa Clara, CA40292
18Bellevue, WA39430
19Washington, DC39262
20Phoenix, AZ387179
21Chicago, IL368315
22Nashville, TN363168
23Columbus, OH347149
24Orlando, FL344405
25Las Vegas, NV341559