ChargeCensus

The largest EV charging networks in the US

98networks operate America's chargers. Ranked by stations in the DOE registry; every network links to its portfolio page with per-station cross-links.

Dataset updated . Refreshed weekly from the US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center.

National ranking

Top 50 networks by stations

#NetworkStationsDC fastLevel 2Top states
1ChargePoint48,9985,01783,427California, Massachusetts, New York
2Non-networked8,7841,54829,045California, Florida, Virginia
3Blink6,1862,08621,012Florida, California, Texas
4Tesla Destination4,513018,149California, New York, Florida
5Tesla Supercharger3,28040,1830California, Florida, Texas
6EV Connect1,6011,8353,902California, New York, Washington
7AmpUp1,322185,339Massachusetts, California, Connecticut
8FLO1,2461792,934California, Washington, Ohio
9Loop1,2331629,900California, Connecticut, Texas
10Electrify America1,2216,029170California, New York, Florida
11EVgo1,2205,381120California, Texas, Virginia
12Red E1,1052,2402,633Michigan, Massachusetts, New York
13ViaLynk1,0126164,903New York, New Jersey, California
14SWTCH6573182,390Maryland, New York, California
15OpConnect5261731,887Oregon, Hawaii, California
16evGateway4815602,523California, Colorado, New York
17ChargeLab4063251,312Iowa, California, New York
18Evoke395492,746New York, New Jersey, Arizona
19Noodoe3852961,731California, Illinois, Texas
20Ford Charge3571,2882Texas, Michigan, New York
21Universal EV Chargers326320604Texas, Illinois, Pennsylvania
22ChargeUp324361,111Florida, North Carolina, Maryland
23ChargeSmart EV3224501,921New York, New Jersey, Florida
24ZEF Energy297208600Minnesota, Wisconsin, Oregon
25EVCS277890705California, Oregon, Washington
26PowerFlex2531454,527California, New York, Colorado
27Synergev237281827New York, California, Washington
28EnviroSpark235321,239Georgia, Florida, North Carolina
29Quickcharge2131421,111New York, Massachusetts, Michigan
30Rivian Waypoints2070540Tennessee, Colorado, South Carolina
31IONNA1991,6540Florida, Texas, North Carolina
32Francis Energy182798231Oklahoma, New Mexico, Missouri
33Rivian Adventure Network1611,1440California, Oregon, Colorado
34Flash15301,259Pennsylvania, California, District of Columbia
35Turnongreen15016458California, Indiana, Wisconsin
36Walmart1109160Texas, Florida, Oklahoma
37FPL EVolution1093940Florida
38Evolv Charging95746632California
39bp pulse958700Illinois, Florida, California
40Shell Recharge8756371Texas, California, Illinois
41Mercedes-Benz HPC857780Texas, Georgia, Florida
42EV Range81161237California, Utah, Colorado
43Autel77117293Massachusetts, Georgia, Colorado
44Graviti Energy76102210Texas, Louisiana, Colorado
45In Charge751215Florida, Illinois, Indiana
46Applegreen742940New York, New Jersey, Connecticut
47Stay N Charge692173Arkansas, Florida, Georgia
48EVmatch630240California, Illinois, Colorado
49Abm5945312California, Texas, South Carolina
50Dirt Road5155224Minnesota, California, Ohio

The road-trip metric

Top 10 by DC fast ports

#NetworkDC fast portsStations
1Tesla Supercharger40,1833,280
2Electrify America6,0291,221
3EVgo5,3811,220
4ChargePoint5,01748,998
5Red E2,2401,105
6Blink2,0866,186
7EV Connect1,8351,601
8IONNA1,654199
9Non-networked1,5488,784
10Ford Charge1,288357

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest EV charging network in the US?

ChargePoint is the largest by station count with 48,998 stations in the DOE registry, followed by Non-networked (8,784) and Blink (6,186). Station count favors Level 2 networks — by DC fast ports the ranking differs (see below).

Which network has the most DC fast chargers?

Tesla Supercharger leads DC fast charging with 40,183 DC fast ports, ahead of Electrify America (6,029).

How is network size measured?

Counts reflect the AFDC ev_network field on each of the 90,455 registry stations, grouped exactly as reported. Roaming agreements and multi-network sites are counted under the operating network of record.