The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination
AvailableEV charging station in Tyrone, Pennsylvania on the Tesla Destination network — 1 Level 2. US DOE AFDC station 250921.
At a glance
The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination is a public EV charging station at 863 Washington Ave in Tyrone, Pennsylvania, on the Tesla Destination network. It has 1 charging port (1 Level 2) with NACS (Tesla) connectors. The US DOE registry lists it as available, open since Sep 7, 2022.
Station record
DOE registry record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| AFDC station ID | 250921 |
| Network | Tesla Destination |
| Status | Available (E) |
| Access | Public |
| Open date | Sep 7, 2022 |
| Last updated at source | Aug 27, 2026 |
Plugs
Connectors & pricing
- NACS (Tesla) — The North American Charging Standard connector.
Pricing: Free
Charging network
Operates 4,513 stations in the DOE registry — view the full network →
Location
- Address
- 863 Washington Ave
- City
- Tyrone
- State
- Pennsylvania
- ZIP
- 16686
- Coordinates
- 40.67004, -78.24313
Within ~15 km
Nearby charging
Electrify America · Available
- Grier School2 ports
EnviroSpark · Available
What kind of charging does The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination offer?
Of its 1 port, 1 is Level 2. Level 2 ports are 240-volt AC chargers, typically used where a car is parked for an hour or more. That is about 65% below the Pennsylvania average of 2.9 ports per station. The registry lists one connector type: NACS (Tesla), the North American Charging Standard connector. Pricing as reported to the registry: “Free”.
How does The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination compare with other stations in Tyrone?
Tyrone has 3 charging stations in the DOE registry with 9 ports. The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination accounts for 11% of the charging ports in Tyrone. It is the only Tesla Destination station in Tyrone. Statewide, Pennsylvania has 2,244 stations and 6,460 ports, the 10th-largest station count of the 51 states and DC. The biggest station in Pennsylvania, Erie Pa Sdc in Erie, has 56 ports.
Who operates The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination?
Tesla's Level 2 destination chargers at hotels, restaurants and resorts. Tesla Destination operates 4,513 stations in the registry across 51 states, with 18,149 Level 2 ports in total. 113 of those stations are in Pennsylvania, 5% of the state's 2,244.
What does the “Available” status mean?
“Available” means the station is open and in service according to the DOE registry. Its access code is public, meaning it is listed as open to any driver. It opened on Sep 7, 2022, one of 256 stations in Pennsylvania with a 2022 open date. The station's record was last updated at the source on Aug 27, 2026.
Frequently asked questions
How many chargers does The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination have?
The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination has 1 charging port: 1 Level 2.
Does The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination have DC fast charging?
No. The registry lists no DC fast ports here; its one port is Level 2.
What connectors does The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination have?
The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination has NACS (Tesla) connectors.
Is charging at The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination free?
Pricing as reported to the DOE registry: Free.
Is The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination open to the public?
Yes. The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination is listed with public access, and its status is available.
Where is The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination?
The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination is at 863 Washington Ave, Tyrone, PA 16686. Its coordinates are 40.67004, -78.24313.
More EV charging around Tyrone
Working with Pennsylvania charging stations? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($29/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station 250921, weekly full pull.
About this data
Source: US Department of Energy Alternative Fuels Data Center (AFDC) station registry, as published October 19, 2026 — ChargeCensus refreshes it weekly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: ChargeCensus, “The Wilson House Bed & Breakfast - Tesla Destination, Tyrone, PA (AFDC station 250921)”, https://chargecensus.com/stations/pennsylvania/the-wilson-house-bed-breakfast-tesla-destination-250921 (data as of October 19, 2026).