BEQ Station
AvailableEV charging station in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, not on a charging network — 2 Level 1. US DOE AFDC station 184719.
At a glance
BEQ Station is a private EV charging station at 21st St in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, not attached to a charging network. It has 2 charging ports (2 Level 1) with NEMA 5-15 connectors. The US DOE registry lists it as available, open since Jan 15, 2021.
Station record
DOE registry record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| AFDC station ID | 184719 |
| Network | Non-networked |
| Status | Available (E) |
| Access | Private |
| Facility | Federal government |
| Open date | Jan 15, 2021 |
| Last updated at source | Feb 2, 2026 |
Plugs
Connectors & pricing
- NEMA 5-15 — Standard 120V wall outlet.
Pricing: not listed in the DOE registry.
Location
- Address
- 21st St
- City
- Hattiesburg
- State
- Mississippi
- ZIP
- 39407
- Coordinates
- 31.20143, -89.20640
Within ~15 km
Nearby charging
- Hattiesburg Ms Sdc54 ports
Non-networked · Available
- Holiday Inn Hattiesburg8 ports
EnviroSpark · Available
- Hattiesburg Zoo2 ports
Non-networked · Available
- Dossett GMC Cadillac2 ports
EV Connect · Available
- Mississippi Power1 ports
Non-networked · Available
- Lowrey & Fortner Attorneys1 ports
Non-networked · Available
What kind of charging does BEQ Station offer?
Of its 2 ports, 2 are Level 1. Level 1 ports are standard 120-volt outlets, the slowest way to charge. That is about 41% below the Mississippi average of 3.4 ports per station. The registry lists one connector type: NEMA 5-15, Standard 120V wall outlet. The site is listed as a federal government location. It is flagged as workplace charging.
How does BEQ Station compare with other stations in Hattiesburg?
Hattiesburg has 16 charging stations in the DOE registry with 99 ports, the 2nd-most of 64 cities and towns in Mississippi. BEQ Station accounts for 2% of the charging ports in Hattiesburg. Statewide, Mississippi has 258 stations and 876 ports, the 45th-largest station count of the 51 states and DC. The biggest station in Mississippi, Hattiesburg Ms Sdc in Hattiesburg, has 54 ports.
Who operates BEQ Station?
BEQ Station is listed as non-networked: its chargers are not run through a charging-network account. Mississippi has 63 non-networked stations, 24% of its total.
What does the “Available” status mean?
“Available” means the station is open and in service according to the DOE registry. Its access code is private, meaning use is restricted, for example to a fleet, employees or residents. It opened on Jan 15, 2021, one of 11 stations in Mississippi with a 2021 open date. The station's record was last updated at the source on Feb 2, 2026.
Frequently asked questions
How many chargers does BEQ Station have?
BEQ Station has 2 charging ports: 2 Level 1.
Does BEQ Station have DC fast charging?
No. The registry lists no DC fast ports here; its 2 ports are all Level 1.
What connectors does BEQ Station have?
BEQ Station has NEMA 5-15 connectors.
Is BEQ Station open to the public?
No. BEQ Station is listed with private access.
Where is BEQ Station?
BEQ Station is at 21st St, Hattiesburg, MS 39407. Its coordinates are 31.20143, -89.20640.
More EV charging around Hattiesburg
Working with Mississippi charging stations? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($29/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center station 184719, weekly full pull.
About this data
Source: US Department of Energy Alternative Fuels Data Center (AFDC) station registry, as published October 12, 2026 — ChargeCensus refreshes it weekly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: ChargeCensus, “BEQ Station, Hattiesburg, MS (AFDC station 184719)”, https://chargecensus.com/stations/mississippi/beq-station-184719 (data as of October 12, 2026).